Past Results - Purdy

2020 not played due to Covid-19

2019 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Jack Rodgers 
Open: 1st Jack Rodgers; =2nd Vladimir Feldman, Clive Ng 
Rating Group A (U1770-1570) 1st Robert Cregan; =2nd Pertti Sirkka, Robert Watson, Justin Vowles, Michael Blaszczyk, Stephen Garner Bosko Aleksovski 
Rating Group B (U1570-1422) 1st Rex Simmonds; =2nd James Jiang, Frank Low Peter Creek 
Rating Group C (U1422-950) =1st Joshua Li, Lucas Ni 
Rating Group D (U950) 1st Darien Hsu; 2nd Ansom Pham 
Senior: =1st Biljana Dekic and Rex Simmonds 
Junior: 1st Marco Le Lun Zheng 
Upsets: Lindsay Chegwidden, Pieter Stoltz, Darien Hsu, Neil Ashton, Lucas Ni, Anson Pham, Chelsea Huey, Joshua Li, Liam Stankovic-Spice 
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables 

2018
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Brandon Clarke
Open: 1st Brandon Clarke; =2nd Jason Hu, Marco Le Lun Zheng and Henry Cronin
Rating Group A (U1770-1570) =1st Peter Brand, Marco Le Lun Zheng; =3rd $50 Paul Glissan and Gary Amstrong
Rating Group B (U1570-1422) 1st Joshua Brown; =2nd Ivan Case, Chris Sparks
Rating Group C (U1422-950) =1st Norman Greenwood, Tim Singleton, Mathew Di-ienno, Toby Huey, Vince Chiara
Rating Group D (U950) 1stJoshua Li, =2nd David Allaire, Ethan Li, Serge Allaire
Senior: =1st Pertti Sirkka, Paul Glissan, Gary Armstrong
Junior: 1st Marco Le Lun Zheng
Upsets: Serge Allaire, Sujesh Panicker, David Allaire, James Jiang, Dhwani Patel, Arvend Karunagaran, Joshua Li, Mathew Di-ienno, Annabel Li
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables 

2017 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Clive Ng  
Open: 1st Brandon Clarke; =2nd Vladimir Feldman, Frank Tefanis; 4th Clive Ng 
Rating Group A (U1860-1600): =1st Jigando Balan, Nicholas Cooper, Allan Richards, Paul Russell 
Rating Group B (U1600-1460): 1st Gary Armstrong; =2nd Ivan Case, Kamal Jain, Udit Talpade 
Rating Group C (U1460-1000) 1st Toby Huey; =2nd David Cook, Norman Greenwood, Timothy Leong, Ralph Shaw, Tristan Weijermars 
Rating Group D (U1000): 1st Ryan Hii; =2nd Lindsay Chegwidden, Arvend Karunagaran, Yuze Li 
Senior: Biljana Dekic 
Junior: Toby Huey 
Upsets: Frank Paul, Peter Brand, Adrian Pfefferle, Lindsay Chegwidden, Anup Kumar, Siva Sankaran, Toby Huey, Ryan Hii, David Cook, Mathew Di-Ienno, Yuze (Ethan) Li, Chelsea Huey
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables 

2016 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Soumya Thakurta
Open: Soumya Thakurta, =2nd: Max Mikkelson, Nick Kordahi, Clive Ng 
U2000-1800:Nick Kordahi, Clive Ng 
U1800-1600: Max Mikkelson 
U1600-1400: Mark Wilson, Rex Simmonds  
U1400: Scott O'Callaghan, Andy Coey 
Senior:Rex Simmonds, Mark Wilson, Yu-shiun Chen, Paul Glissan, Frank Hutchlings
Junior: Max Mikkelson 
Upsets: Toby Huey, Hans Schwandl, Jonas Sze-to, Egon Cardenas, Allan Richards, Scott O'Calloghan, Roger Jeffreys, Andrew Coey, Max Mikkelsen  
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables 

2015 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Blair Mandla 
1st: Blair Mandla 
2nd: Bruce Murray 
=3rd: Jason Hu, David Webster 
U2000-1800: Frank Hutchings, Vasil Tulevski, Stephen Garner 
U1800-1600: - Christopher Ball, Egon Cardenas 
U1600-1400: - Mark Baterowicz, Max Mikkelsen 
U1400: 1st Tristan Weijermars, =2nd Bosko Aleksovski, Kevin Shen, John Pepping 
Senior =1st Mark Baterowicz, Yu-Shiun Chen, Frank Hutchings, Vasil Tulevski, Patrick Halpin, Pertti Sirkka 
Junior =1st Kristine Quek, Max Mikkelsen 
Upsets: Sebastian Bracks, Leo Zhang, Toby Huey, Caleb Kim, Jennifer Zhang, Max Mikkelsen, Ian Yip 
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables. 

2014 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Julian Kuan on tiebreak with Donato Mallari. 
=1st: Julian Kuan, Donato Mallari. 
=3rd: David Webster, Kamal Jain, Ian Dickson. 
U2000-U1800: 1st David Webster, =2nd Pertti Sirkka, Stephen Garner. 
U1800-1600: =1st Kamal Jain, Ian Dickson. 
U1600-1400: =1st Harry Cheng, Harry Kolotas, Mark Wilson, Ivan Case. 
U1400: 1st Parunithan Renganathan; 2nd Ian Wechsler. 
Junior: Kevin Willathgamua. 
Senior: Ian Dickson. 
Upsets: Anthony Fikh, John Baker, Parunithan Renganathan, Otto Gram, Pertti Sirkka, Harry Cheng, Pari Nafari, Norman Greenwood, Ivan Case. 
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables. 


2013 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Anton Smirnov 
1st:, Anton Smirnov; 2nd: Luis Javier Sanchez Botella; =3rd: Patrick Champion; Jason Hu; Donato Mallari; Michael Morris; Clive Ng  
Senior: Frank Hutchings
Junior: Anton Smirnov 
Rating: 
U2000 – 1800: Patrick Champion; Clive Ng  
U1800 – 1600: Christopher Ball; Ian Dickson; Jose Escribano, Luke Halpin 
U1600 – 1400: Fred Schuetz; Mirsad Zekic 
U1400: Tom Beeh; Matthew Carden 
Upset: Mirsad Zekic, Anthony Pickering; Luke Marsh; Clive Ng; Max Mikkelson; David Marsh; John Baker; Hans Schwandl; Matthew Carden
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables. 

2012 
John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Michael Morris (on tiebreak with Anton Smirnov) 
=1st: Michael Morris, Anton Smirnov; 3rd: Oscar Wang; =4th: Ton Luchtmeijer; Julian Kuan; =6th: Peter Lay; Georg Pfefferle; Patrick Champion; Donato Mallari; Thomas Xuan; Joshua Behar; Anthony Pickering; Andrew Starke; Paul Glissan; Sarwat Rewais 
Senior: Peter Lay; Paul Glissan 
Junior: Anton Smirnov 
Rating: 
U2000 – 1900: Ton Luchtmeijer 
U1900 – 1800: Julian Kuan 
U1800 – 1700: Joshua Behar; Paul Glissan; Anthony Pickering; Andrew Starke 
U1700 – 1600: Luke Halpin; Frank Low; John Pepping; Johan Visser 
U1600 – 1400: Andrew Johnson; Fred Schuetz 
U1400: Bob Quek 
Upset: Michael Behar; Bosko Aleksovski; Tim Singleton; Robert Laurie; Bob Quek; Saleh Yamini; Pari Nafari; Johan Visser; Joshua Behar
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables. 


2011 
Ford Memorial Trophy: Anton Smirnov
Open: 1st: Anton Smirnov; 2nd: Gregory J Canfell FM; =3rd: Oscar Wang, Julian Kuan 
Handicap: 1st: Julian Kuan; =2nd: Anton Smirnov , Michael Behar, Otto Gram, Norman Greenwood 
Senior: Peter D Lay 
Junior: Jack Ruan 
Unrated: 1st: Johan Visser; 2nd: Bosko Aleksovski; 3rd: Alan Ferguson 
Upset: Andre Hariman, Henry Xu, Fred Schuetz, Robert D Pike, Saleh Yamini, Georg Pfefferle, Hans Schwandl, Michael Behar 
Best Game: Open: Anton Smirnov (A. Smirnov v G. Charles): U1600: Norman Greenwood (M. Baterowicz v N. Greenwood) 
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables. 

2010 
Ford Memorial Trophy: Vladimir Smirnov FM
Open: 1st: Vladimir Smirnov FM; 2nd: Blair Mandla; =3rd: Andrew Bird; Gregory J Canfell FM 
Handicap: 1st: John Attewell; = 2nd: Joe Harrison; Bob Quek; David Cook; Paul Glissan.
Senior Prize: Paul Glissan
Junior Prize: Anton Smirnov; Jack Ruan; Oscar Wang
Unrated: 1st Georg Pfefferle; =2nd: Jeremy Rabie; Michael Behar
Upsets: Tom Beeh; David Cook; Bob Quek; Oscar Wang; George Bennett; Tim Di-ienno; John Attewell; Horst Bleicher; Thomas Zhou 
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2009
Ford Memorial Trophy: Vladimir Smirnov FM
Open: 1st: George Xie IM; =2nd: Vladimir Smirnov FM, Andrew Furst; =4th: Barak Atzmon-Simon, Adrian Chek, Sarwat Rewais.
Handicap: 1st: Vincent Chen; 2nd: Tim Li; =3rd Joe Harrison, Paul Palmer.
Senior Prize: Yu-shiun Chen.
Junior Prize: Anton Smirnov; Benjamin Cheung.
Unrated/Encouragement Prizes: Horst Gabriel; David James; Thomas Zhou.
Upsets: Vincent Chen, Joshua Behar, Andrew Starke, David Stern, Tim Li, Jana Pretorius, Jan Pretorius, Benjamin Cheung, Peter Lay.
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.
Copyright © 2021 Norths Chess Club